WRIGHT COUNTY BOARD
AGENDA
JANUARY 2, 2018

Interpreter Services for the hearing impaired will be provided upon written request.

I.
9:00A.M.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

II.

2018 BOARD REORGANIZATION

III.

MINUTES - Dispense with reading. Approve as written/revised.

A.

COUNTY BOARD MINUTES 12-26-17

IV.

REVIEW & APPROVAL OF AGENDA


V.

CONSENT AGENDA


A.

ADMINISTRATION

1.     Appoint Brian Nord, and Steve Berg, Alternate, to serve on the Central MN EMS Advisory
        Committee for another two-year term
B.

ADMINISTRATION

1.     Claim - Madden, Galanter & Hansen, LLP, 11-2017 Services, $6,868.83
C.

Auditor/Treasurer

1.     Acknowledge Warrants Issued Between December 19, 2017 And December 22, 2017
D.

COUNTY BOARD

1.     Authorize Attendance, Wright Partnership Annual Meeting, 1-19-18 @ 8:00 AM, Wright-Hennepin Co-Op Electric, Rockford MN
E.

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

A.     Position Replacement:
         1.     Social Worker
F.

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

A.     Refer to Personnel Committee
         1. Request to hire MH SWIII/MHP above 12%

B.     Position Replacement
         1. Office Technician I

     
G.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

1.     Refer to the Personnel Committee:     
        A.     H1B Sponsorship
2.     Position Replacement:
        A.     IT Senior Developer
        B.     Telecom Specialist
3.     Refer to the 01/10 Technology Committee:
        A.     Office 365 Status
        B.     ERP Follow-up
        B.     Project Portfolio

     
H.

PLANNING & ZONING

1.     Appoint members to the Planning Commission and Board of Adjustment for terms expired December 31, 2017:

         Planning Commission:   Patrick D. J. Mahlberg (2nd District - Vetsch)
                                            David D. Thompson (3rd District - Daleiden)

         Board of Adjustment:    Charlotte Quiggle (1st District - Husom)
                                            John Jones III (3rd District) - Daleiden
I.

PLANNING & ZONING

1.     Accept the Findings and recommendation of the Planning Commission for the following rezoning:

Jim P. Sexton - (Buffalo Twp.) on a 5/1 vote the Planning Commission recommends rezoning approximately 50 acres from AG General Agriculture and S-2 Residential-Recreational Shorelands to A/R Agricultural-Residential and S-2
J.

SHERIFF

1.     Position Replacement:
        A.     Deputy
VI.

TIMED AGENDA ITEMS


A.
9:06A.M.

* ADAM TAGARRO, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR

1.     Introduction Of IT Project Portfolio Analyst, Britta Holland
B.
9:08A.M.

BOB HIIVALA, AUDITOR/TREASURER

1.  Award Of Bids For 2018 Official Newspaper
2.  Adopt Resolution In The Support Of The Maintenance Of Local License Bureaus
C.
9:15A.M.

Brian J. Asleson, Chief Deputy Attorney

1.     Authorize Signatures On Retainer Agreement For Opioid Litigation
D.
9:20A.M.

Brian J. Asleson, Chief Deputy Attorney

1.     Approve Of Retaining Kevin J. Casserly And Paul G. Bakken To Perform Appraisals For Purposes Of Tax Court
VII.

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION

A.

RESOLUTION SETTING PER DIEMS, 2018

B.

RESOLUTION SETTING ELECTED DEPARTMENT HEADS MINIMUM SALARY

C.

ADOPT RESOLUTION APPOINTING ERIK HEURING AS THE WRIGHT COUNTY AGRICULTURAL INSPECTOR FOR 2018 & AUTHORIZE EXECUTION OF AGREEMENT

Documents:
  1. Ag Inspector.pdf
D.

ADOPT RESOLUTION APPOINTING MICHAEL YOUNG AS THE WRIGHT COUNTY DRAINAGE INSPECTOR FOR 2018 & AUTHORIZE EXECUTION OF AGREEMENT

VIII.

ADVISORY COMMITTEE / ADVISORY BOARD UPDATES

IX.

ADJOURNMENT


X.

* Item removed from the Agenda

XII.

NOTE: 11:00 A.M., COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE MEETING