WC Logo - Color - Tiny

WRIGHT COUNTY
HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES BOARD
AGENDA
JANUARY 8, 2018

Board of Commissioners:
Christine Husom - District 1
Darek Vetsch – District 2
Mark Daleiden - District 3
Michael Potter - District 4
Charlie Borrell - District 5
I.
1:30P.M.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

II.

2018 HHS BOARD REORGANIZATION

1.    Election of Officers in conjunction with annual meeting.

A.    Election of Chairperson. (Potter - 2017)

B.    Election of Vice Chairperson. (Vetsch – 2017)

C.   Election of Secretary. (Husom – 2017)

          Action:

 

2.    Setting of meeting dates and time for 2018 and first meeting in 2019 (every 2nd Monday of the month)

February 12

June 11

October 8

March 12

July 9

November 13 (Tue)

April 9

August 13

December 10

May 14

September 10

January 14, 2019

     Any other meetings needed shall be posted as “Special Meetings,” at a minimum of three days in advance of the meeting.

Action:

3.    Committee Appointments (2017 members)

A.    Central MN Mental Health Center Foundation Delegates

B.    Central MN Mental Health Center Board - 3-year term: (reaffirm

Delena Daleiden - term expires 12/31/18; Vetsch)

C.   Central MN Council on Council on Aging – 3-year term (Borrell)

D.   Local Emergency Medical Systems Council  (Husom)

E.   Interagency Early Intervention Committee  (Potter)

F.    Advisory/Task Force Committee

        i.    Human Services Advisory Committee (Potter)

       ii.    Public Health Task Force (Daleiden)

      iii.    Mental Health Advisory Council (Daleiden)

G.   Emergency Preparedness Committee (Vetsch)

H.   Truancy Task Force (Potter)

I.     State Community Health Services Advisory Committee appointment and alternate (Husom; Sarah Grosshuesch-Alternate)

J.    CommUNITY Adult Mental Health Initiative (Jami Goodrum Schwartz; Michelle Miller-alternate)

          Action:

4.   Committee Re-appointments for January – June 2018

                        A.     Advisory Committee
                             1.     District 1          

                                            PHILLIPS, CORTNEY (2nd Term)
                                            SKEEN, DIANA (4th Term)
                                            TYLER, JEREMY (4th Term)

                        B.     Mental Health Advisory Committee:
                             1.     District 2

                                            KRAUS, KATHY (3rd Term)        

                             2.     District 5

                                            BAKEBERG, SCOTT (3rd Term)

                        C.     Public Health Task Force:                      
                             1.     District 1

                         SORENSON, EURETTA (3rd Term)        

                             2.     District 2        

                                            NELSON, DAVE (5th Term)        

                             3.     District 5        

                                            FRANZEN, JASON (2nd Term)
                                            PRIBYL, MELISSA (2nd Term)

III.

MINUTES - DISPENSE WITH READING. APPROVE AS WRITTEN/REVISED

A.

2017-12-11 HHS BOARD MINUTES

IV.

REVIEW & APPROVAL OF AGENDA

V.

RETIREMENT:

A.

BOB HOLVERSON'S RETIREMENT ON JANUARY 25, 2018

VI.

CONSENT AGENDA

A.

PUBLIC HEALTH DIVISION STRATEGIC PLANNING AND EVALUATION - OFF SITE MEETING

B.

LETTER OF SUPPORT FOR CENTRAL MN MENTAL HEALTH CENTER FOR DHS' SCHOOL-LINKED MENTAL HEALTH GRANT

C.

2018 COUNTRY HOME FOSTER HOME CONTRACT

D.

2018 CHILD WELFARE/JUVENILE JUSTICE SCREENING GRANT

E.

RESOLUTIONS

1.     Resolution # 18-1 Accepting Donations (2017 Donations)
2.     Resolution #18-2 - 2018 Budget
VII.

REGULAR AGENDA

A.

SOCIAL SERVICES/PUBLIC HEALTH/FINANCIAL SERVICES

1.

PRESENTATION: 2016 MINNESOTA CHILD MALTREATMENT REPORT (MICHELLE MILLER, 10 MINUTES)

2.

FAMILY HOME VISITATION GRANT (SARAH GROSSHUESCH, 10 MINUTES)

Action:
B.

ADMINISTRATION

1.

HHS EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH

2.

DIRECTOR'S COMMENTS