BOARD AGENDA

BOARD OF WRIGHT COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

MAY 19, 2020
Christine Husom, District 1
Darek Vetsch, District 2
Mark Daleiden, District 3
Michael Potter, District 4
Charles Borrell, District 5
 

I.
9:00A.M.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

II.

MINUTES - Dispense with reading. Approve as written/revised.

A.

COUNTY BOARD MINUTES 5-05-20

B.

* COUNTY BOARD MINUTES 5-15-20

III.

REVIEW & APPROVAL OF AGENDA


IV.

CONSENT AGENDA


A.

ADMINISTRATION

1.     Authorize Signatures On License For Utility To Cross Public Waters for Tactical Center Fiber
B.

ADMINISTRATION

1.    Reappoint Laureen Bodin to a three-year term on the Wright County Personnel Board of Appeals effective July 1, 2020 through June 30, 2023
C.

ADMINISTRATION

1.     Request approval of a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the International Union of Operating Engineers Local 49 and Wright County regarding employees who are members of Local No. 49 who volunteer to staff the Highway Department Information Booth shifts at the 2020, 2021, and 2022 Wright County Fair during unscheduled working hours.
D.

AUDITOR/TREASURER

1.     Approve A Transfer Of $43,395.98 From Fund 01-General Fund To 01-General Fund.  These Are Insurance Monies That Were Receipted Into The General Government Department And Should Have Been Receipted In The Sheriff Department.  Sheriff Purchased The Vehicles Under Their Department.
01-100-000-0000-6910  Transfer Out $43,395.98
01-201-000-0000-5910  Transfer In $43,395.98
2.     Approve A Transfer Of $550.00 from 01-041-000-0000-6910 To 34-170-041-8003-5910.  This Is For A Printer That Is Needed For Checks.
3.     Acknowledge Warrants Issued Between April 29, 2020 And May 13, 2020.
E.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

1.     Refer to 05-27-2020 Technology Committee:
        A.    Project Updates
               1.     O365 
               2.     ERP Implementation
               3.     CAMA - Assessor
               4.     New Building Updates
        B.    New Project Requests 
               1.     Veterans Services: VetPro Implementation
        C.    Strategic project Prioritization
        D.    IT Project Summary - Quarter 1 
F.

PLANNING & ZONING

1.     Refer Discussion Of The Solid Waste Management Plan To The May 26, 2020 Ways & Means Committee
V.

TIMED AGENDA ITEMS


A.
9:02A.M.

BOB HIIVALA, AUDITOR/TREASURER

* 1.     Approve a Plat "Indian Lake Hills" (Corinna Township).
2.     Approve April Revenue/Expenditure Budget Report and CIP Report.
B.
9:07A.M.

VIRGIL HAWKINS, HIGHWAY ENGINEER

1.     Approve Jurisdictional Change Agreement With Buffalo Township For CR 147 (Bradshaw Avenue NE) And Braddock Avenue NE.
2.     Approve Traffic Control Signal & Maintenance Agreement (No. 19-56) With The City Of Albertville.
C.
9:10A.M.

GREG PICKARD, VETERAN SERVICES OFFICER

1.     Accept donation from DAV Auxiliary Unit 37
VI.

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION

A.

COMMITTEE MINUTES

Committee Of The Whole (5-04-20)
Committee Of The Whole (5-05-20)
County Board Workshop (5-12-20)
Personnel (5-13-20)
B.

Adopt A Resolution Establishing The Division Of Agriculture And Drainage Within The Parks And Recreation Department


C.

BUDGET AMENDMENTS FOR THE CREATION OF THE AGRICULTURE & DRAINAGE DIVISION OF PARKS AND RECREATION

D.

* CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) - FUTURE STATE OF COUNTY OPERATIONS

VII.

ADVISORY COMMITTEE / ADVISORY BOARD UPDATES

VIII.

ADJOURNMENT


IX.

* NOTE: ATTACHMENTS ADDED AFTER THE BOARD MEETING

XI.

APRIL BUDGET REPORT