Crime Statistics

Wright County Crimes 2007 - 2011

2011 Sheriff's Annual Report

Service Calls

Type of Service Call20072008200920102011
Alarm39303750297726782580
Harassment9071078 9951063911
Fire1020983 95610171000
Check Welfare723768805854839
Medical/Deceased40854809 397237843804
Animal Complaint10121051 10401011959
Disturb Public Peace9891055 985989876
House/Business/Area Check38391 109121174
Juvenile Complaint10581084988934852
Suspicious Incident20332137201319462129
Citizen/Motorist Aid557598532552634
Lost/Found Property104811769989501130
Total1774518580 1637015,89915,888

  

Traffic Calls

Type of Traffic Call20072008200920102011
Speeding 21812267141814961364
Careless/Reckless/No Insurance836935590363340
Stop/Semaphore Violation395473332349300
DAR/DAS/DAC863980712695746
Drivers License Violations429407271262254
Vehicle Registration466548258187248
No Proof Insurance956583271474538
Equipment Violation3142189911594
D.U.I.691591433413493
Miscellaneous Traffic53834409431753135208
Total12,51411,4118,7019,6679,585

 

Motor Vehicle Crashes

Type of Crash20072008200920102011
Property Damage16431843135912231299
Personal Injury160225166139146
Car/Animal347356381453396
Hit & Run309325241216229
Fatality19161666
Total24782765216320372076

 

Part I & II Crimes

Crime Part20072008200920102011
Part I Crimes22942786196618461798
Part II Crimes46964783394132533525
Total Part I & II Crimes69907569590750995323

 

Part I Crimes

Part I Crime20072008200920102011
Murder12110
Criminal Sexual Conduct1537172511
Robbery813739
Aggravated Assault8076718161
Burglary217412184151165
Larceny/Theft18172066161715201484
Motor Vehicle Theft150163676058
Arson6172510
Total22942786196618461798

 

Part II Crimes

Part II Crime20072008200920102011
Other Assaults253270260253233
Forgery/Counterfeit95154677862
Theft/Fraud498600498321371
Stolen Property Crimes70129444434
Criminal Damage Property10131004901662701
Weapons Violations4148311426
Other Sex Crimes2978374738
Narcotics605471488417545
Family/Children6656241523
D.U.I.691591433413493
Liquor Law Violations323324269175207
Disorderly Conduct297314287316301
Other715744602498491
Total46964783394132533525

  

Criminal Arrests

Type of Crime20072008200920102011
Part I369659384413395
Part II32313241268823762516
Warrants37812104255122522041
Total73816004562350414952

Wright County Population

Year

PopulationIncrease/Decrease
192028,685-
193027,119-1,566
194027,750+631
195027,716-34
196029,935+2,219
197038,933+8,998
198058,681+20,748
199068,710+10,029
199987,779+19,069
200089,986+2,207
2010124,700+38.6%
2011

Wright County Calls for Service & Population Comparison 2011

City/TownshipCalls For ServicePopulation 2010CFS/Pop.
Albion Twp.3791,2550.302
Buffalo Twp.8271,8040.458
Chatham Twp.3651,3020.280
Clearwater Twp.4701,3060.360
Cokato Twp.5621,3110.429
Corinna Twp.7932,3220.342
Franklin Twp.8442,7600.306
French Lake Twp.3571,1720.305
Maple Lake Twp.8582,0480.419
Marysville Twp.6482,1470.302
Middleville Twp.3309370.352
Monticello Twp.1,2013,1810.378
Rockford Twp.9753,1940.305
Silver Creek Twp.6232,3350.267
Southside Twp.6241,5210.410
Stockholm Twp.2689590.279
Victor Twp.3241,0320.314
Woodland Twp4691,0820.433
Albertville City3,2097,0440.456
Clearwater City1,1361,7350.655
Cokato City1,4762,6940.548
Delano City2,1525,4640.394
Hanover City3622,9380.123
Maple Lake City1,1462,0590.557
Monticello City8,03512,7590.630
Montrose City1,2212,8470.429
Otsego City4,11113,5710.303
Rockford City1,2974,3160.301
St. Michael City4,35016,3990.265
South Haven City1361870.727
Waverly City6681,3570.492
Total40,216Average0.391

For more information, please contact
Sheriff Joe Hagerty or Chief Deputy Dave Miller at (763) 682-7622 or email;
sheriff@co.wright.mn.us